Home > Study Abroad > Study Abroad Current Opportunities > Costa Rica Health Sciences
Printer Friendly Version

 

GHC Health Sciences 2015 Costa Rica Trip

 

Where: UGA Costa Rica campus, near San Luis, Costa Rica

When:  June 1-June 10, 2015

Cost: $1,550, or four payments of $387.50

Scholarships: Ten scholarships of $1,000 available

 

Costa Rica has been ranked “the happiest nation on earth” and is known for its natural beauty, including its lush cloudforests, unique ecology and beaches. How would you like to find out what makes this Latin American country so happy? How would you like to learn more about Latin American culture and health care?

The GHC study abroad program and the Division of Health Sciences has a trip in June 2015 for nursing and dental hygiene students that will do just that at the University of Georgia’s Costa Rica campus. Our trip will take us to the green, mountainous area of Monteverde, Costa Rica. We will stay at the UGA campus and will participate in activities including:

  • Zipling through a cloud forest
  • Chocolate and coffee farm tours
  • A guided walk through the Monteverde Cloud Forest
  • Several local hikes with naturalist guides
  • Cooking and dancing lessons
  • Several guests lectures from local health professionals
  • Visits to local medical facilities
  • Two nights staying with a local Costa Rican family

 

It is anticipated that NURS 3306 Healthcare and Diverse Cultures will be offered in conjunction with this trip. Come join us on this fun-filled, learning experience in Costa Rica!

To request a student application for this trip, please contact Dr. Bronson Long or one of the faculty trip leaders. For information on how to pay for this trip as well as a detailed itinerary, please see the information below:

 

 

Paying for the Costa Rica spring break trip

The GHC Costa Rica spring break trip cost $1,550 per student. This includes round-trip flight, ground transportation, almost all meals, lodging and activities. Students will need to purchase traveler’s insurance, a small amount of spending money and $29 in cash to pay for a Costa Rica exit tax. However, these are minor expenses and the $1,550 trip cost is almost entirely all inclusive.

How to pay for the trip:

Students should pay for the trip at the GHC Business Office, which has locations on each GHC campus. Please be sure to give your name and student identification number when you pay for the trip. Students may pay with a check, debit card or credit card, although there is a 2.75% transaction fee for credit cards.

Students may pay for the trip all at once ($1,550), or make payments. Payments can be made on the following schedule:

1st payment: Friday, December 19, $387.50

2nd payment: Friday, January 16, $387.50

3rd payment: Friday, February 13, $387.50

4th payment: Friday, March 27th, $387.50

The Business Office also allows students to debit their checking accounts on a monthly basis to pay for the trip. For more information on that payment option, please see the Business Office or Director of Study Abroad.

Please note that the Business Office is open until 12:00 p.m. (noon) on Fridays. Students who enroll late in the trip may still make payments, although they will need to pay in full by Friday, March 27.

 

Paying for the trip with Financial Aid:

If you would like to use your financial aid to pay for the trip or some of the trip, please complete the student application and sign the section on the bottom of the second page that authorizes the college to use your financial aid for the Costa Rica spring break trip.

Cancelations and Refunds:

  • A full refund is only possible if the cancellation is made 95 days (December 16) or more prior to the departure of the trip.
  • If cancelation occurs between 95 days (December 16) and 36 days (February 13) prior to departure date, the college will give a partial refund, based on the partial refund that UGA Costa Rica and the air carrier provide for these dates.
  • If cancellation occurs with 35 or less days before the trip departs (after February 13), the student may receive a partial refund. However, students who cancel after February 13 are not guaranteed a refund of any sort, and the later the cancelation, the less likely they will receive a refund. In addition, if a student has signed up for the trip, but has not paid anything towards it before February 13 and then cancels, he or she may face cancelation fees from the college, depending on the fees the college incurs with UGA Costa Rica and the airline because of this cancelation. 

 

Costa Rica Health Sciences 2015 Itinerary

 

 

DETAILED ITINERARY

Date

Time

Activity

June 1, 2015

 

Fly into SJO Juan Santamaria International aiport.

Monday

 

Pick up for transfer to UGA Costa Rica campus

 

 

Check in to rooms at UGACR

 

6:00 PM

Dinner at UGACR

 

7:00 PM

Welcome and orientation (1 hour).

 

 

Night at UGACR

June 2, 2015

7:30 AM

Breakfast at UGACR

Tuesday

8:30 AM

Guided orientation hike on campus trails. Allow 2.5 hours.

 

12:00 PM

Lunch at UGACR

 

1:00 PM

Homestay orientation. Allow 1 hour.

 

 

Guest lecture from a local medical professional TBD.

 

6:00 PM

Dinner at UGACR

 

7:00 PM

Night hike. Allow 1 to 1.5 hours.

 

 

Night at UGACR

June 3, 2015

6:20 AM

Milking and biodigester tour

Wednesday

7:30 AM

Breakfast at UGACR

 

8:30 AM

Coffee & sustainable farm tour. Allow 3 hours, including walking there and back

(around 25 minutes each way).

 

12:00 PM

Lunch at UGACR

 

1:00 PM

Class time

 

 

Visit to San Luis health center? To be confirmed.

 

3:30 PM

Cooking workshop in a local home. Allow 2 hours.

 

6:00 PM

Dinner at UGACR

 

7:00 PM

Dance lessons

 

 

Night at UGACR

June 4, 2015

6:30 AM

Breakfast at UGACR and pack lunches

Thursday

7:15 AM

Transfer to Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve

 

8:00 AM

Guided tour at Monteverde Reserve

 

11:30 AM

Picnic lunch at Reserve

 

12:00 PM

Pick up for transfer to Santa Elena

 

 

Visit to/from a local medical professional TBD.

 

 

Time for shopping, exploring town

 

4:00 PM

Return to UGACR

 

5:00 PM

Transfer to homestays

 

 

Students: Dinner and night at homestays

 

 

Faculty: Dinner and night at UGACR

June 5, 2015

 

Students: Breakfast at homestays

Friday

7:30 AM

Faculty breakfast at UGACR

 

8:30 AM

UGACR Campus sustainabilty tour- includes organic farm. Allow 2 hours.

 

10:30 AM

Free time until lunch

 

12:00 PM

Lunch at UGACR

 

1:00 PM

Medicinal plant garden tour. Allow 1.5 hours.

 

3:00 PM

Class time


 

 

5:00 PM

Students return to homestays

 

 

Students: Dinner and night at homestays

 

 

Faculty: Dinner and night at UGACR

June 6, 2015

 

Students: Breakfast at homestays

Saturday

7:30 AM

Faculty breakfast at UGACR

 

8:30 AM

Depart (walking) for San Luis Community Center

 

9:00-11:00 AM

"Mini health fair" at San Luis Community Center. Dental hygiene and nursing students give a demonstration to locals, including possibly to schoolchildren on things such as basic handwashing hygiene and basic dental hygiene.

 

11:30 AM

Return (walking) to UGACR

 

12:00 PM

Lunch at UGACR

 

1:00 PM

Class time

 

3:00 PM

Return to homestays

 

 

Students: Dinner and night at homestays

 

 

Faculty: Dinner and night at UGACR

June 7, 2015

 

Students: Breakfast at homestays

Sunday

7:30 AM

Faculty breakfast at UGACR

 

 

Students: Day with homestay families

 

12:00 PM

Faculty lunch at UGACR

 

 

Students: Dinner and night at homestays

 

 

Faculty: Dinner and night at UGACR

June 8, 2015

 

Students: Breakfast at homestays

Monday

7:30 AM

Faculty breakfast at UGACR

 

7:30 AM

Students return to campus (vehicle)

 

8:00 AM

Pack lunches

 

8:30 AM

Depart for ziplines at SkyTrek

 

 

Picnic lunch or lunch on own

 

2:00 PM

Chocolate tour at Caburé.

 

 

Shopping at CASEM

 

4:30 PM

Return to UGACR

 

6:00 PM

Dinner at UGACR

 

7:00 PM

Evening guest lecture TBD

 

 

Night at UGACR

June 9, 2015

6:30 AM

Bird watching

Tuesday

7:30 AM

Breakfast at UGACR

 

 

Visit to/from a local medical professional TBD.

 

12:00 PM

Lunch at UGACR

 

1:00 PM

Class time

 

4:30 PM

Transfer to Rancho de Lelo for soccer, relaxing, dinner

 

6:00 PM

Dinner at Rancho de Lelo

 

7:30 PM

Return to UGACR

 

 

Night at UGACR

June 10, 2015

6:00 AM

Breakfast at UGACR

Wednesday

6:30 AM

Depart for SJO Airport (assumes 12:00 Noon or later flights)

 

Page last updated: August 19, 2014