Emergency Network Maintenance Window Outage Friday Evening - Midnight-Sat 8AM Please refer to the campus closings page for details.
Home > GHC Headlines > Commencement 2013 > Presdents and Deans Lists
Printer Friendly Version

President's and Dean's Lists Announced for Spring Semester 2013

Georgia Highlands College has announced the 2013 spring Presidentís List and Deanís List honorees. To achieve Presidentís List status, students must earn a 4.0 grade-point average and complete a minimum of nine semester hours of credit.† To make Deanís List students must complete a minimum of nine semester hours and earn at least a 3.5 average.

The following students were named to the Presidentís List for spring semester:

Bartow County

Julie Arnold, Kingston

Amelia Bagwell, Cartersville

Allyson Bailey, Cartersville

Kyle Blume, Cartersville

Steven Blume, Cartersville

Bahiyyah Bost, Kingston

Nicholas Boyd, Cartersville

Sondra Chasteen, Cartersville

Jeremy Dickerson, Cumming

Teresa Eberhart, White

Gerald Erambert, Cartersville

Jason Franklin, White

Milisa Gallardo, Cartersville

Erika Gentry, Kingston

Victor Harwood, White

Thomas Hickman, Cartersville

David Hill, Cartersville

Betsy Holt, Cartersville

Joy Hopkins, Kingston

April Hull, Cartersville

Cipriano Jimenez, Cartersville

Kristian Kelley, Kingston

Kayla Kerr, Cartersville

Rachel King, Cartersville

Catherine Kittle, Kingston

Noelle Lashley, Cartersville

Jeremy Linville, Cartersville

Stacey McDaniel, Kingston

John Minesinger, White

Kari Morse, Cartersville

Matthew Myrick, Adairsville

Jacqueline Pack, Kingston

Hailie Parshall, Cartersville

Kimberly Patel, Cartersville

Christina Presnell, Cartersville

Allyson Prewett, Cartersville

Christopher Shields, Cartersville

Lewis Shirley, White

Katherine Spangler, Cartersville

Alex Starcher, Cartersville

Alexandria Summerfield, Adairsville

Lauren Tomich, Cartersville

Candice Walls, Cartersville

Kimberly Waynick, Cartersville

Morgan Webster, Kingston

Rebecca Weese, Kingston

Bibb County

Amanda Roche, Macon

Carroll County

Nancy Coleman, Villa Rica

Joshua Collins, Villa Rica

Carol Taylor, Villa Rica

Chattooga County

John Brown, Menlo

Brenna Busbin, Lyerly

Timothy Grogan, Summerville

Sean Langston, Menlo

Isaac McDonald, Summerville

Christopher Spurbeck, Summerville

Jamie Tucker, Cloudland

Cherokee County

Mimoza Aliu, Woodstock

Marcie Andrews, Canton

Jennifer Bittaker, Woodstock

Scott Brown, Woodstock

Cheryse Carter, Woodstock

Margaret Carter, Canton

Erin Chance, Woodstock

Caitlin Crews, Woodstock

Kristin Day, Woodstock

Rene Disser, Canton

Jennifer Elkins, Woodstock

Erica Goldschmidt, Canton

Sanna Hamani, Acworth

Sumera Hamani, Acworth

Beatrice Hawkins, Canton

Jennifer Jack-Wunder, Canton

Andrew Ligon, Canton

Hannah Lively, Acworth

Johnny Martinez, Canton

Julian Orjuela, Woodstock

Bhavikkumar Patel, Acworth

Ryan Phillip, Canton

Torrey Reedy, Canton

Alberto Romero, Canton

Rahshema Sims, Acworth

Jessica Sloan, Woodstock

Catherine Sturniolo, Woodstock

Marissa Thomas, Canton

Natalie Weeks, Canton

Joseph Wheeler, Canton

Meagan Williams, Waleska

Cobb County

Megan Ali, Acworth

Chelsea Baasch, Powder Springs

Kathryn Baker, Powder Springs

Sean Basile, Marietta

Kaitlin Brush, Powder Springs

Sydney Center, Powder Springs

Mark Chamberlin, Marietta

Kaitlin Church, Acworth

Tashayia Colter, Marietta

Leah Craig, Acworth

August Cramer, Marietta

Jonathan Dozier, Smyrna

Justin Faulkner, Marietta

Ryan Feury, Marietta

Gwendolyn Gilliam, Kennesaw

Ofelia Gutierrez-Flores, Marietta

Lisa Hall, Marietta

Jenna Harris, Marietta

Corey Houlihan, Acworth

Daniela Jaime, Smyrna

Gabriella Jaramillo, Marietta

Breeana Johnson, Marietta

Nabila Khan, Marietta

Rakiya Lee, Austell

Emily Loebach, Marietta

Mary Ellen Luisi, Marietta

Myron Maret, Marietta

Miguel Martinez, Smyrna

Alice Mathangani, Marietta

Daniel May, Kennesaw

Jason McGowan, Marietta

John Mealor, Acworth

Sarah Muirhead, Marietta

Shirley Nwokike, Mableton

Gerri Owen, Kennesaw

Mandrell Perryman, Kennesaw

Emily Rodman, Powder Springs

Andrew Schneider, Marietta

Jennifer Speaks, Marietta

Philip Stout, Marietta

Jesse Trawick, Powder Springs

Leah Valvano, Powder Springs

Joseph West, Powder Springs

Joshua Wright, Marietta

Dekalb County

Heather Tucker, Decatur

Douglas County

Brittany Booker, Douglasville

Joseph Cwik, Douglasville

Cambre Goodlett, Douglasville

Cody Heller, Villa Rica

Edward Kincaid, Douglasville

Sherisha Matthews, Douglasville

Jordan Murphy, Douglasville

Elizabeth Rodriguez, Winston

Jessica Simmons, Douglasville

Kathleen Stone, Douglasville

Floyd County

Kelcey Akridge, Armuchee

Misti Aldridge, Rome

Jeremy Baker, Silver Creek

Heather Blankenship, Rome

Kiersten Boley, Silver Creek

Brennen Brown, Rome

Summer Buffington, Armuchee

Holly Burnes, Rome

Alondra Chavez, Rome

Kelsey Collins, Rome

Melissa Conrad, Rome

Jason Cordle, Cave Spring

Rebecca Crooks, Shannon

Rebekah Davis, Rome

Justin Deal, Rome

Rosa Dobbs, Lindale

Austin Drake, Rome

Susan Easton, Rome

Megan Edge, Rome

Wajiha Farooq, Rome

Susan Flores, Rome

Jeremy Fowler, Rome

Joel Gomez, Rome

Alisa Goss, Rome

Bobbie Hand, Rome

Sara Hardin, Rome

Keli Holcombe, Rome

Amy Hou, Rome

Haley Irvin, Cave Spring

David Jarrett, Rome

Naomi Kramer, Rome

Heather Lamneck, Rome

Sarah Lane, Rome

Alan Lee, Rome

Drusila Lomeli, Rome

Karen Martin, Rome

Marie McCary, Rome

Penney Miller, Rome

Abbey Moll, Rome

Aimee Montes de Oca, Lindale

Bethany Oliver, Rome

Tracy Owens, Rome

Matthew Pearson, Rome

Jacob Perry, Rome

Dustin Powell, Rome

Alethea Roach, Rome

Lyndee Roberson, Rome

Shandi Shedd, Rome

Kristen Sheeley, Rome

Crystal Sizemore, Rome

Chasity Thomas, Rome

Shanna Thompson, Rome

George Trotter, Rome

Rosa Valadez-Cordero, Silver Creek

David Wakefield, Rome

Melissa Walton, Rome

Joshua Ward, Lindale

Andrew West, Rome

Forsyth County

Marc Ducharme, Cumming

Joseph Tripp, Cumming

Fulton County

Mary Obanero, Atlanta

Paul Pierce, Atlanta

Gerrad Walker, Atlanta

Gordon County

Hali Bohannon, Calhoun

Joshua Bowling, Fairmount

Casey Higginbotham, Calhoun

Robert Kean, Calhoun

Kadie Montgomery, Plainville

Miranda Neal, Calhoun

LaLura Sullivan, Calhoun

Gwinnett County

Halima Mohamed, Dacula

Haralson County

Mahalley Hughes, Buchanan

Lauren Paul, Buchanan

Ryan Robinson, Waco

Katie Williams, Tallapoosa

Paulding County

Maryium Ahmed, Dallas

Laney Aiken, Dallas

Reginald Allen, Hiram

Cady Atcheson, Hiram

Alyssa Boomer, Dallas

Scott Brandt, Hiram

Cynthia Bushway, Dallas

Ada Callahan, Dallas

Angela Coyle, Dallas

Anna Cunningham, Powder Springs

Jason Edwards, Dallas

Vicky Ferguson, Dallas

George Goddard, Powder Springs

Milanda Goessling, Dallas

Heather Green, Dallas

Angela Henderson, Dallas

Kassie Hite, Hiram

Kevin Horan, Hiram

Carson Judy, Dallas

Makayla Maulding, Dallas

Matthew McClain, Dallas

Jamila McDaniel, Hiram

John McGraw, Dallas

Sarah Mentzer, Acworth

Heather Morris, Dallas

Alexandra Osibodu, Dallas

Eryn Parks, Dallas

Jessica Randolph, Dallas

Brady Ransom, Douglasville

Georgia Summey, Dallas

Macy Taylor, Dallas

Meekie Taylor, Hiram

Kristina Thursby, Powder Springs

Branden Weaver, Dallas

Laura Wheeler, Dallas

Amanda White, Dallas

Madison White, Hiram

Ebony Wilburn, Dallas

Tyler Williams, Dallas

Pickens County

Jodi Moses, Jasper

Polk County

Stacy Albers, Cedartown

Soledad Barrera, Cedartown

Anna Broome, Cedartown

Jeremy Chappell, Rockmart

Maxine Clark, Rockmart

Kendra Cooper, Cedartown

Erica Crawford, Cedartown

Jessica Ferguson, Cedartown

Rebecca Garland, Rockmart

Sara Garner, Cedartown

Lacy Holland, Rockmart

Lauren Lackey, Cedartown

Ashley Lewis, Cedartown

Melissa McCauley, Cedartown

Adam Scott, Rockmart

Matthew Stone, Cedartown

Amanda Thomas, Cedartown

Matthew Williams, Cedartown

Upson County

Andrew Jacobs, Thomaston

Walker County

Ilanit Good, La Fayette

Oconee County, SC

Vasu Patel, Seneca

The following students were named to the Deanís List for spring semester 2013:

Banks County

Rachel Heck, Baldwin

Bartow County

Ansley Abernathy, Kingston

Victoria Adams, Kingston

Robert Adkerson, Adairsville

Dwona Alexander, Cartersville

Kathryn Bagley, Cartersville

Paul Barnes, Kingston

Madeline Bays, Cartersville

Walker Bell, Cartersville

Hector Bibiano, Cartersville

Michala Bruce, Cartersville

Sonjah Callahan, Cartersville

Steven Canty, Cartersville

Justin Carter, Adairsville

Daniel Castillo-Matthews, Cartersville

Jacob Conley, Cartersville

Anna Curtis, Cartersville

Jared Davis, Taylorsville

Jonah Davis, Taylorsville

Valerie Davis, Adairsville

Rachelle Drawver, Cartersville

Brittney Eaton, Cartersville

Joshua Fisher, Adairsville

Nicolas Garcia, Cartersville

Joshua Geer, Cartersville

Morgan Greene, White

Meagan Gudger, Cartersville

Rebeca Guevara, Cartersville

Nataly Gutierrez, Cartersville

Ashley Hall, Cartersville

Dana Hambrick, Cartersville

Harold Harmon, Cartersville

Austin Harris, Cartersville

Christopher Harwell, Cartersville

Ashlie Harwood, White

Clarence Hembree, Taylorsville

Morgan Hoosline, Cartersville

Jay Hornby, Kingston

Keslyn Kibler, Cartersville

Layton Lance, Cartersville

Rebecca Lawrence, Adairsville

Tyler Laymon, Kingston

Tamara Little, Kingston

Justin Litzenberg, Cartersville

Therese Mastini, Cartersville

Scarlet Medrano, Cartersville

Angela Melendez, Adairsville

Cindy Michelle, Cartersville

Kyla Middleton, Kingston

Michael Middleton, Cartersville

Jesse Morris, Cartersville

Jasmine Nelson, Cartersville

Nkonge Ngwesse, Cartersville

Crysta Nicholson, Adairsville

Samantha Norwood, Cartersville

Jordan Osteen, Kingston

Dessie Parshall, Cartersville

Bradley Penland, Cartersville

Palma Phillips, Cartersvill

Melissa Poteet, Cartersville

Tucker Quackenbush, Cartersville

Bridgette Rains, Cartersville

Yovan Reyes, Cartersville

Lauren Roberts, Cartersville

Stephanie Rosser, Cartersville

Ryan Santy, Cartersville

Karen Satterfield, White

Robert Satterfield, Cartersville

Jessica Schweizer, Cartersville

Chelsea Smith, Cartersville

Rachel Spangler, Cartersville

Julie Stephens, Cartersville

John Stevens, Kingston

Benjamin Stroup, Adairsville

Christopher Valentine, Cartersville

Megan Vernon, Cartersville

Jaclyn Watlington, Cartersville

Krista Weese, Kingston

Christopher Wells, Cartersville

Carroll County

Sara Hill, Villa Rica

Kelsey Manning, Villa Rica

Chattooga County

Kandy Brown, Summerville

Sabrina Causey, Summerville

Kirsten Esmann, Menlo

Morgan Gentry, Trion

Timothy Grogan, Summerville

Courtney Helms, Trion

Andrea Jones, Trion

Randi Roach, Summerville

Bailey Stricklin, Trion

Austyn Todd, Summerville

Madison Willbanks, Trion

Cherokee County

David Adkins, Acworth

Dafina Aliu, Woodstock

Haley Angel, Canton

Rachel Arnold, Acworth

Kadum Aselton, Acworth

Nicole Bailey, Ball Ground

Brooke Benton, Canton

Jonathan Byers, Canton

Cheyenne Case, Canton

Diana Collett, Woodstock

Eric Cooke, Canton

Kristen Doss, Canton

Taylor Gallimore, Waleska

Mary Gantz, Canton

Brooke Govin, Acworth

Charles Harben, Canton

Sarah Harrison, Acworth

Shaina Kattaron, Acworth

Danielle MacDonald, Canton

Laura Martin, Woodstock

Maverick Moore, Acworth

Lisa Northcutt, Acworth

Ikenna Onwuliri, Acworth

Laslie Ramey, Woodstock

Matthew Richmond, Woodstock

Steven Skunberg, Acworth

Kelly Smith, Canton

Catrina Stager, Waleska

Tyler Stanton, Woodstock

Evangeline Toney, Canton

Jonathan Whitfield, Woodstock

Christina Willard, Acworth

Clayton County

Emilio Carmona, Forest Park

Cobb County

Jahnai Aikens, Marietta

Britteney Arnold, Kennesaw

Jessica Austin, Acworth

Rachel Axelrod, Marietta

Chelsea Bentley, Kennesaw

Helene Brun, Powder Springs

Alvaro Calderon, Smyrna

Steven Colley, Powder Springs

Shiryra Crabb, Smyrna

Kevin Cromer, Kennesaw

Ashley Dennard, Kennesaw

Garrett Eberly, Mableton

Tylor Elliott, Marietta

Ashley Everett, Powder Springs

Rodolfo Fajardo, Kennesaw

Brittany Falconer, Powder Springs

John Fennell, Kennesaw

Ahmad Ghafouri, Marietta

Patricia Golden, Powder Springs

Rita Gonzalez, Kennesaw

Kaitlin Green, Marietta

Jessica Hacias, Powder Springs

Elyse Hahn, Powder Springs

Deianna Hamilton, Acworth

Ellery Harding, Powder Springs

Nicole Harris, Powder Springs

Ian Hatcher, Marietta

Tyler Haynes, Kennesaw

Ryan Herald, Kennesaw

Yesemya Hernandez, Austell

Shamir Hutcheson, Marietta

Stephen Hyde, Marietta

Adam Johnson, Powder Springs

Shannon Keeler, Marietta

Hasaan Keen, Marietta

Alexis Lane, Marietta

Zachary Lanxton, Kennesaw

Cameron Long, Marietta

Emily Maingi, Marietta

Crystal Maldonado, Kennesaw

Maria Martinez, Austell

Michael Mateu, Kennesaw

Kiara Maxwell, Powder Springs

David McFall, Kennesaw

Chandler McLellan, Acworth

Coral Middleton, Kennesaw

Kai Mincy, Marietta

Sara Missini, Powder Springs

Grace Mungai, Marietta

Ngoc Nguyen, Marietta

Chelsie Okpodu, Marietta

Mayle Perdomo, Acworth

Neliann Rivera, Austell

Taylor Rodgers, Acworth

Nicolas Rodriguez, Acworth

Rachel Shepherd, Powder Springs

Jenna Sherwood, Marietta

Yien Soeun, Acworth

Taylor Sowders, Kennesaw

Maya Stephens, Kennesaw

Jessie Summers, Powder Springs

Cynthia Sun, Kennesaw

Erin Therrell, Marietta

Matthew Tica, Kennesaw

Megan Tica, Kennesaw

Kenny Vasquez, Kennesaw

John Wallace, Marietta

Sarah Welch, Kennesaw

Melanie Wilkerson, Kennesaw

Coweta County

Jason Heidle, Senoia

Douglas County

Abdallah Altamimi, Douglasville

Lauren Black, Douglasville

Lauren Bowman, Winston

Brittany Bragg, Winston

Margaret Britton, Douglasville

Joseph Brumbelow, Douglasville

Richard Caputo, Douglasville

Jordan Childs, Lithia Springs

Jessica DuPree, Douglasville

William Edwards, Winston

Laura Farrow, Lithia Springs

Melissa Fether, Douglasville

Walter Galvan, Douglasville

Jenni Guest, Douglasville

Kimberly Guyton, Douglasville

John Kingry, Douglasville

Patricia Loewer, Douglasville

Jennifer Okafor, Villa Rica

Randi Parker, Douglasville

Raven Peters, Douglasville

Roderick Presswood, Douglasville

Sean Rayhall, Winston

Derek Roberts, Douglasville

Jessica Rudisill, Douglasville

Courtney Schartle, Douglasville

Ashley Shockley, Douglasville

Chelsea Signoret, Winston

Eanna Steadley, Douglasville

Tikia Williams, Douglasville

Floyd County

Jessy Acosta, Rome

Tori Adams, Armuchee

Demetria Almond, Rome

Robert Arendt, Rome

Lindsay Ashley, Rome

Courtney Barton, Silver Creek

Kenneth Bingham, Rome

Carl Boley, Silver Creek

Michelle Boley, Silver Creek

Brandi Boozer, Armuchee

Josh Bradford, Silver Creek

Taylor Brock, Silver Creek

Megan Broome, Rome

Margaret Burkhalter, Silver Creek

Taylor Cassel, Rome

Matthew Catanzano, Rome

Alejandro Chavez, Rome

Kellen Churchill, Rome

Lindsey Comer, Rome

Emily Criswell, Rome

Alexander Davis, Rome

Amanda Davis, Rome

Dustin Dowdy, Silver Creek

Fatima Echanique, Rome

John Erickson, Rome

Kaylee Fallin, Rome

Keia Fosha, Lindale

Jeffrey Gilmer, Rome

Lauren Gilmore, Rome

Matthew Grindstaff, Silver Creek

Kristen Hall, Rome

Michael Hewitt, Rome

Jana Hubbard, Rome

Jeffery Huether, Rome

Robert Hyde, Lindale

Angela Kasahara, Rome

Whitney Meers, Rome

Adair Moore, Rome

Natalie Moreno, Rome

Destiny Ortiz, Rome

Ashita Patel, Rome

Vanessa Perks, Rome

Katie Perry, Rome

Mallie Powell, Cave Spring

Angela Powers, Rome

Dustin Putnam, Rome

Katie Redden, Rome

Christopher Reddish, Silver Creek

David Reeves, Rome

William Reeves, Rome

Heather Ridling, Rome

Sania Rizwan, Rome

Oliver Robbins, Rome

Merissa Rood, Rome

Jessica Singleton, Rome

Hannah Smith, Rome

Olivia Smith, Rome

Cheyenne Solomon, Silver Creek

Misty Tripp, Rome

Hong Wang, Rome

Vincent Ward, Rome

Brent Wheeler, Cave Spring

Pedro Zavala, Rome

Fulton County

Jeremy Jones, Atlanta

Wenceslao Rincon, Roswell

Aaron Williams, Fairburn

Gilmer County

Vanessa Rosales, Ellijay

Gordon County

Tabitha Beck, Calhoun

Conner Bramlett, Calhoun

Ashley Charles, Calhoun

Sarah Hill, Calhoun

Blake Hilley, Sugar Valley

Larry Jones, Calhoun

Jessica Phillips, Calhoun

Jaimie Whitfield, Calhoun

Haralson County

Jessica Beckham, Bremen

Ernest Daniel, Buchanan

Amanda Hagan, Buchanan

Rebecca Pharr, Buchanan

Paulding County

Lenzi Aaron, Dallas

Benjamin Agaoglu, Dallas

Tasheena Burch, Powder Springs

Karley Callaway, Dallas

Brian Chapman, Dallas

Jacob Darbonne, Dallas

Brittany Deaville, Dallas

Dylan Dejesus, Dallas

Tori Dycus, Dallas

Alex Foretich, Dallas

Breanna Gehweiler, Dallas

Melissa Hegarty, Dallas

Marjorie Hilicus, Hiram

Mckenzie Hope, Dallas

Ashley Kraemer, Dallas

Randall Martin, Dallas

Samuel Mason, Dallas

Krystal Mayfield, Dallas

Kayla McClung, Dallas

Zachary Nelson, Dallas

Kayla Newman, Dallas

Christina Pace, Rockmart

Blake Paris, Hiram

Megan Pittman, Dallas

Brianna Plouff, Dallas

Vanessa Rape, Dallas

Arielle Walker, Dallas

Thomas Wooley, Dallas

Pickens County

Tina Hancock, Jasper

Polk County

Steven Baker, Cedartown

Heather Bridges, Cedartown

Dylan Cleveland, Rockmart

Taylor Dellinger, Rockmart

Brandee Duke, Rockmart

Christa Dutton, Cedartown

Jessica Garner, Cedartown

Brian Green, Cedartown

Tony Guzman, Cedartown

William Hughes, Rockmart

Kristen Phillips, Cedartown

Avery Privett, Cedartown

Emily Ridgeway, Cedartown

Rebecca Roberts, Cedartown

Maria Rodriguez Segura, Cedartown

Luke Scoggins, Aragon

Russell Spann, Cedartown

Sarah Stinson, Cedartown

Zachary Thompson, Rockmart

Samuel Tomlinson, Cedartown

Savannah Wall, Rockmart

Marcus White, Rockmart

Page last updated: May 30, 2013