Home > Music > Robert Adams > Listening Exams
Printer Friendly Version

Listening Exam #1

Name        ___________________________

Class Section (Days & Time)     _____________

 

  1. ____                 6) ____                     11) ____
  2. ____                 7) ____                      12) ____
  3. ____                 8) ____                     13) ____
  4. ____                 9) ____                     14) ____
  5. ____                 10) ____                   15) ____

 

Baroque Period List

 

  1. Purcell: Dido and Aenas, Act III –Dido’s Lament

 

Bach: Cantata No. 140, Wachet auf

  1. No.1 Chorale fantasia
  2. No.4 Unison chorale

 

Handel: Messiah

  1.  No. 18 Rejoice Greatly
  2. No. 44 Hallelujah

 

  1. Handel: Water Music – Alla hornpipe
  2. Vivaldi: Spring, from The Four Seasons – I. Allegro

 

Classic Period List

 

  1. Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 3 (Emperor), II

 

Mozart, Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525

  1. I. Allegro
  2. III. Allegretto

 

  1. Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G major (Military), II

 

Beethoven, Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

  1. I. Allegro con brio
  2. III. Scherzo, Allegro

 

  1. Mozart: Piano Concerto in G Major, K. 453, I. Allegro
  2.  Beethoven: Piano Sonata in c# minor, Op. 27, No.2 (Moonlight), I. Adagio sostenuto

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Listening Exam #2

Name        ___________________________

Class Section (Days & Time)     _____________

 

1)____                  6) ____                     11) ____

2)____                  7) ____                      12) ____

3)____                  8) ____                     13) ____

4)____                  9) ____                     14) ____

5)____                  10) ____                   15) ____

 

  1.  Schubert: Erlking
  2.  Schumann: In the lovely month of May from A Poet’s Love
  3.  Chopin: Mazurka in b-flat minor, Op. 24, No. 4
  4.  Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, IV. March to the Scaffold
  5.  Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major, III
  6.  Wagner: Die Walküre, Act III

Opening, Ride of the Valkyries

  1. Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Trepak
  2. Puccini: Madame Butterfly, Un bel di
  3. Debussy: Prelude to “The Afternoon of a Faun”
  4. Schoenberg: Pierrot lunaire, No. 18 The Moonfleck
  5.  Orff: O fortuna, from Carmina burana
  6.  Ives: Country Band March
  7. Gershwin: Summertime, from Porgy and Bess
  8. Williams: Raiders March, from Raiders of the Lost Ark
  9. Cage: Sonata V, from Sonatas and Interludes

 

 

Page last updated: August 5, 2013